Carvone is a monoterpene ketone which is naturally found in plants and seeds, both as the dextrorotatory (d-carvone) and the levorotatory (l-carvone) enantiomers.
L-carvone is a chemical found majorly in Spearmint Oil and can be isolated from the same using fractional distillation. Commercially, it is synthesized from D-limonene. It is a perfume and flavour component with a refreshingly cool, minty odour (spearmint) and taste.
We will be able to offer L-carvone of Indian origin for exports in standard packing sizes of 25 kg drums.
Please click to call, email or use the enquiry form for more details
The various reported uses of L-carvone are:
- In toothpaste and chewing gums as a flavouring agent.
- In shampoos, air fresheners, deodorants as a fragrant.
- In aromatherapy and alternative (veterinary) medicine to facilitate breathing in new-borne animals.
- As a mosquito repellant.
- As a pesticide (sprout inhibitor).
- In soaps and detergents to give a refreshing smell of spearmint.
- As a flavouring agent in beverages, baked goods, candies, cheese, meat products, sauces.
- As a flavouring agent in feed additives to improve the growth rate of weaned piglets.
- As a laxative, in colic treatment, as a breath freshener, or to help digestion in young children.
- It is authorized as plant growth regulator for post-harvest treatment of potatoes.
CAS Number: 6485-40-1
CIP Convention: R-(-)-carvone
Dexter/Laevus convention: l-carvone